How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10897
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA RR

Customer Question

I had catarct removal of my right eye a month ago. Today I started to see what appeared to be my eyelashes in my vsion moving but it wasn't that and tonight I am seeing flashes of light?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today. I am a retina specialist.

Dr. Rick :

Are you available to chat?

Dr. Rick :

I guess you have stepped away from your computer.

Dr. Rick :


Dr. Rick :




Dr. Rick :

A PVD can commonly occur after cataract surgery. This is particularly true if your surgery had any complications such as a tear in the posterior capsule with vitreous loss. If this had occurred your surgeon would have told you about it.

Dr. Rick :

As long as you do not have any of the signs of a retinal detachment that I have mentioned above you should be OK. Since you recently had eye surgery, however, I would feel better if you gave your surgeon a call on Monday and had her take a look at you.

Dr. Rick :

Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?

Dr. Rick :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick


Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 years ago.


Dr. Rick : Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today. I am a retina specialist.
Dr. Rick : Are you available to chat?
Dr. Rick : I guess you have stepped away from your computer.
Dr. Rick : You are likely experiencing a PVD or posterior vitreous detachment, a common event that happens in many people.

Dr. Rick : You have a thick gel material in the middle of your eyes called the vitreous. Over time as it liquefies, this gel material collapses on itself, forms little clumps that you can see as dots, lines or bugs. As these clumps form the vitreous pulls away from the wall of the eye. In the process it can stimulate the retina -- causing the flashes that you may see.


Dr. Rick : A PVD can commonly occur after cataract surgery. This is particularly true if your surgery had any complications such as a tear in the posterior capsule with vitreous loss. If this had occurred your surgeon would have told you about it.
Dr. Rick : As long as you do not have any of the signs of a retinal detachment that I have mentioned above you should be OK. Since you recently had eye surgery, however, I would feel better if you gave your surgeon a call on Monday and had her take a look at you.
Dr. Rick : Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?
Dr. Rick : I hope this information was helpful for you. But I do work for tips so I want to make sure you are happy with me before rating me. If you have another question on this or a related issue feel free to fire away. And please let me know if the rating system gives you any troubles.

Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 years ago.
.