How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10899
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a swelling along the bottom of my eye which is evident

This answer was rated:

I have a swelling along the bottom of my eye which is evident by a dark grey mask over the lower part of the eye which I cannot see through. What has brought this on so quickly and can it be cured as quickly as it arrived.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Are you available to chat?

Dr. Rick :

I guess you have stepped away from your computer.

Dr. Rick :

If you are talking about curtain or veil like film that is "blocking" your vision and, when you look in the mirror the external part of your eye appears essentially normal, then I fear you are suffering from very serious and possibly blinding, condition.

Dr. Rick :

I fear that you may having a retinal detachment. This requires immediate treatment by a retina specialist. Left untreated it will cause total blindness in almost every case.

Dr. Rick :

If you can not get in to see an eye doctor immediately you should go to emergency so that they can call in an ophthalmologist to examine you.

Dr. Rick :

Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?


 



Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick



Dr. Rick : Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.
Dr. Rick : Are you available to chat?
Dr. Rick : I guess you have stepped away from your computer.
Dr. Rick : If you are talking about curtain or veil like film that is "blocking" your vision and, when you look in the mirror the external part of your eye appears essentially normal, then I fear you are suffering from very serious and possibly blinding, condition.
Dr. Rick : I fear that you may having a retinal detachment. This requires immediate treatment by a retina specialist. Left untreated it will cause total blindness in almost every case.
Dr. Rick : If you can not get in to see an eye doctor immediately you should go to emergency so that they can call in an ophthalmologist to examine you.
Dr. Rick : Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I have seen an opthalmic professional in the hospital who has sent a letter to my doctor requesting he make an appointment with a physician and then go back to her in one month. Your explanation is frightening.

Ya. A retinal detachment in progress is very frightening.

I am a retina surgeon and, from what you have posted, I would bet that is what is going on with your eye -- until proved otherwise.

Could is be a "stroke" in your eye, a problem with the optic nerve etc? Yes, of course. But, in my opinion you should be examined by an eye surgeon without delay.

It is 6 pm here in the USA so it must late evening in your part of the world. If you can not be seen tonight then you need to be seen first thing in the morning. I would rather, however, that you be seen now.

The good news? Retinal detachments can be fixed and vision saved with timely intervention.

In any event, do not eat or drink anything on the way to the doctor and bring all your pill bottles with you for the doctors to record in your record.

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you