How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11241
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For about 15 minutes when I blinked I saw a bright white arced

This answer was rated:

For about 15 minutes when I blinked I saw a bright white arced line above my right eye. Now I see floaters in that eye.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :




 


Dr. Rick :

How is your vision in that eye?

Customer:

Right now it seems a little watery and I see floaters.

Dr. Rick :

Ok. Do you have any medical problems or take any medication?

Customer:

I don't have any medical problems that I know of.

Dr. Rick :

ok

Customer:

I do take Paxil

Dr. Rick :

When you look with your right eye only, and looking straight ahead, do you notice a curtain or shade like thing coming across your vision from any direction or do you just see the floaters?

Customer:

I just see floaters

Dr. Rick :

Ok. It sounds like your retina is OK and you have just experienced a posterior vitreous detachment. Let me tell you a bit more about what is going on with your right eye.....

Dr. Rick :





 


What can you do about the floaters? Well, floaters don't go away, and they don't really get worse. Over time they tend to "sink" out of your central vision and you brain "filters" them out so you don't notice them so much anymore. They almost never cause significant visual problems except, of course, if they cause a secondary retinal detachment as discussed above. The only way to decrease or remove the floaters is with a major surgery called a vitrectomy. As a retinal specialist for almost 2 decades I've only done this procedure to remove floaters in a handful of cases.

Dr. Rick :

Does this answer your question to your satisfaction?

Customer:

Should I expect to see more arced flashes?

Dr. Rick :

Yes, you probably will as the vitreous continues to detach and stimulate your retina. The only thing you need to worry about is the signs of a detaching retina I've discussed above.

Dr. Rick :

From what you have told me I do not think you need to rush off to see an ophthalmologist today but I would call and make an appointment for a dilated exam in the next few days.

Customer:

Ok. I do have an appointment with my eye doctor today at 1 p.m.

Customer:

Ok. Thank you for your time. I do have an appt. today at 1 p.m.

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure.

Dr. Rick :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Hi Janis,

I was just thinking about you today and wondering what your ophthalmologist found on Thursday. I hope you didn't have any retinal tears. :)
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Rick,


 


Thank you for thinking of me. He said pretty much what you told me. He said that my eye looks fine now, except for a large floater; but, he wants to see me again in six weeks. Also, he said if I notice a curtain effect or many more floaters to call before that.


I haven't had any more light flashes; but, I still have a floater that is a little bothersome at work.


 


Thanks for asking,


Janis

Janis,

Good to hear from you. I'm glad you are doing OK.

That floater should sink out of your visual field and become less bothersome with time.

Take care and have a good evening.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I hope you are well and have a good evening also.


 


Thanks again for the excellent service : )


 


~ Janis

My pleasure.

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you