How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10785
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Since getting involved in a fight over 25 years ago have had

This answer was rated:

Since getting involved in a fight over 25 years ago have had lost upper teeth due to infections, inner nose went out of alignment,intermiitent pain upper cheek one side of face, and repeated infections in the eye on the same side, and today i am being reffered to opticians for back of eye examination as antibiotic eye drps not worked and have severe red eye. Also suffer with flem down back of throat. Doctors do not seem to listen to history, just treat the immediate problem. Please help.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

I would not go to an optician for an issue with such an extensive history such as yours. I would make sure your GP sends you to an ophthalmologist (eye MD)

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Customer:

It does, but i am wondering what injury i have. Forgot to mention I since the incident I have prisms in my glasses, but it keeps varying including me lenses as opticians keep saying my eye exams where done wrong by previous optician.


 

Dr. Rick :

It is more likely that the amount of prism you require is changing with time. I would not think that all the previous opticians messed up. Having prism amount change over time is common and is referred to as "eating your prism"

Customer:

Thanks Dr Rick. I see what the examination brings tomoro. They apperantly look at the back of the eye, and doctor suspects severe inflamation.

Dr. Rick :

Sounds like a good plan. I hope everything turns out OK.

Dr. Rick :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you