How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I woke up this morning and one of my eyes is very puffy and

This answer was rated:

I woke up this morning and one of my eyes is very puffy and swollen. It almost looks like I have been bitten by a bug but it is not itchy. It does not hurt. It just feels very heavy. I used some retin A cream last night but did not put it near my eyes. I have been also sick with a sore throat and a cough. What should I do? Is this serious?
Hello,

Welcome to Pearl.com

It is likely to be due to angioneurotic edema. It could have occured due to some kind of an allergen( it could be anything- insect or ant bite/ the cream you had used/ any allergen in the air such as pollen/dust). It should subside within a week to 10days time.
You can take Tab.Zyrtec( cetrizine) 10mg, 1 tablet at bedtime, for 1 week. Usually this treatment is enough for allergic angioneurotic edema.

In case you develop other symptoms along with the swollen eye such as difficulty in breathing or suffocation sensation, it is more of an emergency which requires immediate attention. In absence of these symptoms you can continue with the anti-histaminic (zyrtec) for a week.

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.

Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.

A positive rating is what I aim for and we can continue to interact till you get a satisfactory response.A positive feedback and /or bonus are most welcome and appreciated.





Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you