How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ever since I had cosmetic surgery

This answer was rated:

Ever since I had cosmetic surgery round my eyes, my eyes have been sore. Could there be a connection? Kathleen xxxxxxx Christchurch, New Zealand


Doctor DanB : Hello and thanks for your question. Yes, there can definitely be a connection.
Doctor DanB : Anytime there is cosmetic surgery involving the eyelids, the eyes can become more dry, irritated and therefore more sore. Most people get over this at some point, but it would help you to get over this quicker if you use artificial tears 4-5x/day, everyday, for at least 2-3 weeks or more if needed.
JACUSTOMER-7vka4a0a- :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX all I wanted to know. I've suspected this but haven't suggested it to my doctor. I thought it might be a remote chance.

Doctor DanB : Good luck to you. My opinion is solely informative and does not constitute a formal medical opinion or recommendation. For a formal medical opinion and/or recommendation you must see an eye doctor. Thanks for your inquiry! 
Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you