How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband who is 55 and in good health had sudden onset of

This answer was rated:

My husband who is 55 and in good health had sudden onset of nausea and dizziness last night. When he turnes his head to the left it seemed that the dizziness got worse.

Currently, his "left dizziness" has gotten better. This morning, he has no energy and cannot seems to focus on a computer screen or television.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Pearl.com


 

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?


 

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Does he have any visual complaints now such as blurring of vision?


 

Customer:

yes it is blurred

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Apart from nausea and dizziness does he have any weakness in any part of the body ( such as one half of the body), slurring of speech? Does he have any history of hypertension?


 

Customer:

no weakness..no hypertension

Customer:

no slurring of speech

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is the blurring of vision the same in both eyes or is it only in one eye? Does he have any pain in the eyes too?


 

Customer:

Headache..no pain in the eyes..equal blurring

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I would also want to know if there is any redness in the eye?


 

Customer:

yes

Dr. A.S. Desai :

One of the possibilities is that he is experiencing symptoms of migraine.


 

Customer:

thank you..just wanted to make sure it was not an emergency

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Migraine is known to be associated with symptoms of headache, nausea, altered vision .


 

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you