How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Left eye has a dull ache in the upper left section of the eyeball.

This answer was rated:

Left eye has a dull ache in the upper left section of the eyeball. Was sensitive to light two days ago for a few hours, but that went away, was also red in the exposed white part of my eye, but not in the area covered by my upper lid. Eye is a normal color today.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Pearl.com


 

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?


 

Customer:

For a brief one


 

Dr. A.S. Desai :

The fact that the redness and light sensitivity disappeared completely shows that there has not been any significant problem within the eye.


 

Customer:

Why is there still a sore/ache?


 

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Common causes for redness , pain and light sensitivity are keratitis ( corneal inflammation/ulcer), iritis ( inflammation of the iris) or angle closure glaucoma. All these are also associated with decrease in vision and none would disappear without treatment.


 

Customer:

How should I treat the sore/ache?


 

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You can take an analgesic such as Tab.Acetaminophen 650 mg twice a day for a day or two.


 

Customer:

Can I get that over the counter?


 

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes


 

Customer:

What common OTC has the mentioned tab....?


 

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If the eye pain persists inspite of taking the analgesic for 2 days then you can consult an ophthalmologist for a closer look.


 

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Paracetamol


 

Customer:

okay, I'll give that a try


 

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Tylenol is the brand available in the US


 

Customer:

would Ibuprofen help?


 

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I would not recommend Ibuprofen( causes more gastritis and irritation).


Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.


Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.

A positive rating is what I aim for and we can continue to interact till you get a satisfactory response.A positive feedback and /or bonus are most welcome and appreciated.



Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX give your ideas a try.


 

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you