How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask pippistrellodaqua Your Own Question
pippistrellodaqua
pippistrellodaqua, Optometrist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 134
Experience:  Specialty in contact lenses, medical eye management, LASIK
69746508
Type Your Eye Question Here...
pippistrellodaqua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This morning I had an endoscopy procedure. Now, 5 hours later,

This answer was rated:

This morning I had an endoscopy procedure. Now, 5 hours later, I am
experiencing double vision in both eyes. Is it the anesthesia? Will it pass?

pippistrellodaqua :

I am happy to assist you with your question today.


 

pippistrellodaqua :

Double vision is not generally a side effect of anesthesia.


 

pippistrellodaqua :

The surgeon who performed the procedure should address your concerns. Your surgery is billed such that any and all concerns should be handled by the doctor who performed the procedure and that includes any phone conversations and even other office visits during a global period (usually for 7-30 days or so.) If the double vision is a complication of the surgery then it will be covered and the surgeon has the responsibility to answer you questions and see you again if needed.


 

pippistrellodaqua :

Sudden onset double vision is something that needs to be evaluated. If your surgeon decides that (s)he cannot handle it, they may refer you to an ophthalmologist who can.


 

pippistrellodaqua :

I will stay on for a while to answer any follow-up questions you may have. Please don't forget to offer a positive rating once your question has been answered fully.


 

pippistrellodaqua :

Also, please note that the information here does not replace an examination and should be used as educational purposes only.


 

pippistrellodaqua and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions