How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask pippistrellodaqua Your Own Question
pippistrellodaqua
pippistrellodaqua, Optometrist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 134
Experience:  Specialty in contact lenses, medical eye management, LASIK
69746508
Type Your Eye Question Here...
pippistrellodaqua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have swelling under my left eye only, started about 6 weeks

This answer was rated:

I have swelling under my left eye only, started about 6 weeks ago,

pippistrellodaqua :

Is the swelling on the eye itself (white part of the eye) or on the eyelid?


 

pippistrellodaqua :

Swelling of the lid that lasts for several weeks is rather common and often can be relieved by performing lid scrubs and warm compresses. To do this you should take a washcloth and place it under hot water. With your eyes closed you can rub gently at the base of the lashes with the washcloth and apply the heat to the lids.


 

pippistrellodaqua :

You are already taking medications which would suggest inflammation on the lid. The Ibilex is an antibiotic that will penetrate the lid, Telfast is an antihistamine and the FML is a weak steroid drop. Often times with the addition of the warm compresses and lid scrubs one can obtain some relief.


 

pippistrellodaqua :

Your doctor can be more aggressive if needed, as well. I often use a steroid drop called Lotemax or one called Pred Forte which are much stronger.


 

pippistrellodaqua :

I see you have entered the chat. Welcome.


 

pippistrellodaqua :

I will stay on for a while to answer any follow-up questions, should they arise. Please don't forget to offer a positive rating once your question has been answered fully.


 

Customer:

i can't see your answer


 

pippistrellodaqua :

I will re-post the answer in Q&A format. Please don't hesitate to contact me if other questions arise.


 

pippistrellodaqua and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Here is a transcript of the answer.

pippistrellodaqua says:9:49 PM

Is the swelling on the eye itself (white part of the eye) or on the eyelid?

 

9:50 PM

Swelling of the lid that lasts for several weeks is rather common and often can be relieved by performing lid scrubs and warm compresses. To do this you should take a washcloth and place it under hot water. With your eyes closed you can rub gently at the base of the lashes with the washcloth and apply the heat to the lids.

 

9:53 PM

You are already taking medications which would suggest inflammation on the lid. The Ibilex is an antibiotic that will penetrate the lid, Telfast is an antihistamine and the FML is a weak steroid drop. Often times with the addition of the warm compresses and lid scrubs one can obtain some relief.

 

9:53 PMJACUSTOMER-g9j3233a- has entered this chat!pippistrellodaqua says:9:53 PM

Your doctor can be more aggressive if needed, as well. I often use a steroid drop called Lotemax or one called Pred Forte which are much stronger.

 

9:53 PM

I see you have entered the chat. Welcome.

 

9:55 PM

I will stay on for a while to answer any follow-up questions, should they arise. Please don't forget to offer a positive rating once your question has been answered fully.

</pCustomersays:9:56 PM

i can't see your answer

 

pippistrellodaqua says:9:57 PM

I will re-post the answer in Q&A format. Please don't hesitate to contact me if other questions arise.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

There is no swelling on the lid, the white part of the eye (left side) is swollen, the swelling is under eye look as if I have been punched but no darkness.

If there is pain or discomfort with this type of swelling it is something that should be evaluated by your eye doctor. Still, the anti-inflammatory medications are likely not strong enough.