How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10787
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I use Adderal if I have an 2 mm unruptured aneurysm behind

This answer was rated:

Can I use Adderal if I have an 2 mm unruptured aneurysm behind my eye that a neuro-interventionist said only needs monitoring?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Yes, you should be OK to use Adderall.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

Please remember the top 3 ratings are positives and Excellent service is my goal. Your positive feedback is how we are compensated. If you aren't 100% satisfied, just click "reply." I will be happy to discuss your issue in more depth and do everything I can to provide you with the information you require.





Let me know if you have further questions.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks Dr. Rick. I failed to add that I use the nicotine patch (a stimulant) and felt the Adderal (20 mg) and the patch might compromise the 2mm unruptured aneurysm. And your suggesting it would be OK/safe to use the Adderal? Just giving you a more complete picture. thanks. George

Thanks for that extra information. I am a retina specialist and deal with type of retina problem all the time...

You will be OK to use the nicotine patch (congrats on working to give up smoking :), as well as the adderall. This really shouldn't impact your retinal macroaneurysm.

Have a great Labor Day weekend :-)
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
This also hold true if your aneurysm is in your orbit, behind your eyeball, and not in your retina.....just to make sure you are clear on what I am saying
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

It is a precisely a saccular aneurysm arising from the clinoid segment of the right INTERNAL carotid artery. I should have given this specific information earlier. This this change the answer? I believe this maybe outside the orbit. Perhaps a neurologist can supplement your answer. Thank you so much--George Z

George,

I still think you will be OK as we discussed...although that is a long way away from the eye ;-)

You might see if you can re-post your question, giving all of the above information, to the neurology section if you want another opinion.

Have a great three day weekend :)

Related Eye Questions