How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11160
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just submitted the following eye problem question which

This answer was rated:

I have just submitted the following eye problem question which was answered by Paediatrican/ Gastroendrolist and I would have thought it should have been answered by an Opthlamic person.

Question:

I have recently been diagnosed with a post vitreous detachment and am worried that this can lead to eye cancer. I have visited my optician who informed that it was nothing to worry about and it would settle down eventually. The light flashes are becoming less bothersome but I am still worried about it eventually causing eye cancer.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

I'm not sure why your question was sent to the GI doctors....sometimes the computer messes up on what category questions are put into. I'm sorry about that.

Dr. Rick :

I, however, am a retina specialist and can tell you what is going on.

Dr. Rick :

I can assure you that there is no chance what so ever that your posterior vitreous detachment will lead to eye cancer. This is impossible.

Dr. Rick :

Let me tell you a little bit about this condition.....you may already know some of this information but it never hurts to review it :-)

Dr. Rick :





 

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

Please remember the top 3 ratings are positives [Excellent service is my goal] and this is how we are compensated. Please don't click "bad" or "poor" service as this leaves me negative feedback. If you aren't 100% satisfied, just click "reply." I will be happy to discuss your issue in more depth and do everything I can to provide you with the information you require.





Let me know if you have further questions.


 

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you