How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask pippistrellodaqua Your Own Question
pippistrellodaqua, Optometrist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 134
Experience:  Specialty in contact lenses, medical eye management, LASIK
Type Your Eye Question Here...
pippistrellodaqua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 86 years old and in good health except for joint and back

This answer was rated:

I am 86 years old and in good health except for joint and back probelms. Every blood screen finds my numbers in the prescribed range without exception. My annual eye examination last year was fine in all respects and 20-20 vision. My eye doctor has had me using a hot cloth to wipe my eyes in the morning from the nose out. He mentioned my red eyes and was surprised since I was using the prescribed I wipe.

This is a year later, vision excellent and still have red eyes. Any suggestions?

pippistrellodaqua :

Thank you for the detail in your question. It sounds like you have covered all of the follow-up questions I usually ask. I believe the redness of your eyes is most likely from dry eye. Dry eye is almost universal in patients over 80. The lids scrubs and warm compresses you have been using will help well with eyelid problems such as blepharitis. I would add artificial tears to your daily scrubs.

pippistrellodaqua :

Artificial tears have no medication but help as a lubricant and supplement to your own tear film. In cases such as yours where no other eye disease is suspected the artificial tears should help with redness after a few weeks. I should be available to answer any follow-up questions you may have. Please consider leaving a positive rating when your question has been answered fully.

pippistrellodaqua and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you