How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10784
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is Irlen Syndrone/SSS curable?

This answer was rated:

Is Irlen Syndrone/SSS curable?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Irlen syndrome and SSS have not been proven to exist by quality scientific studies nor has the physiology been explained as far as I am concerned. This "disease" was first noted not by an ophthalmologist or any sort or scientist or physician but rather by a marriage, family and child counselor.

Dr. Rick :

I do not believe in this condition and suggest you not subject your child to the use of these glasses, exercise or testing.

Dr. Rick :

The only person I would trust to diagnose and treat your child's eye problems is a pediatric ophthalmologist.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

Even though my answer was not quite what you were hoping for, please understand that my priority was to provide you with the most honest information. With that in consideration, I hope that you found my answer useful.

Dr. Rick :

Please remember the top 3 ratings are positives [Excellent service is my goal] and this is how we are compensated. Please don't click "bad" or "poor" service as this leaves me negative feedback. If you aren't 100% satisfied, just click "reply." I will be happy to discuss your issue in more depth and do everything I can to provide you with the information you require.





Let me know if you have further questions.


 

Customer:

He was diagnosed by a pediatric ophthalmologist. proven or not, it is helping. thanks any way

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Ok. I am glad that he is getting excellent care. I hope your son shows improvement soon.

Have a good evening.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you