How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I mistakenly put ear drops in one eye. It stings and

This answer was rated:

Hello I mistakenly put ear drops in one eye. It stings and is red. What shoul I do?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello,

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:

Hello,

Dr. A.S. Desai :

The ear drops would have incited a chemical reaction in the eye. But this should be a mild reaction which would subside by 1-2 days time. You have done just the right thing by rinsing your eye thoroughly immediately ( it should be copious amount of water say upto a litre of it) this helps to remove the irritant out of the eye.

Customer:

So there no other perosnal harm

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You can start putting lubricatin eye drops available over the counter such as preservative free Refresh tears eye drops or systane eye drops , 1 drop 4 times a day for the next few days till symptoms last.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Could you name the eye drops?

Customer:

the era drops were Boca Antipyrine and Benzocaine otic solution

Customer:

*ear drop

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No there should not be any harm to the eye with a single drop of this ear drop.

Customer:

Ok thats great news! Thanks a lot!

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.

A positive rating is what I aim for and we can continue to interact till you get a satisfactory response.A positive feedback and /or bonus are most welcome and appreciated.



 

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you