How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Periodically usually when bright lights are evident or strong

Customer Question

Periodically usually when bright lights are evident or strong sunlight my vision is impaired .
My eyes see areas which are blobbed out. I do not get this often but have been getting it for about 15 years. There is no pain and usually it goes in about 30 minutes. I have Vitrous detatchment. It can be very disturbing.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It looks like you are experiencing symptoms of migraine( areas getting blobbed out and each episode lasting not more than 30 minutes). Headache may or may not be present in case of ocular migraine.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.
Oops I was in the middle of my answer when you actually accepted thus ending the chat. Nevermind we can still continue to interact here at the Q&A mode.

Though there is no specific treatment for such migraine( analgesics are prescribed in case of headache), Tab.Flunarizine, 10 mg once at bedtime is said to be helpful in preventing episodes.It is a specific calcium antagonist and is known to be effective in migraine prophylaxis. it has to be taken for atleast a month.