How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Starting about 5 days ago, I had tenderness/slight itchiness

Resolved Question:

Starting about 5 days ago, I had tenderness/slight itchiness on my left eye. I didn't attend to it much during the subsequent days, but do recall wanting to rub my eye a few times during the 5 day interval. Last night, the irritation was back in my awareness and I pressed on the outside of my eyelid and realized it was really painful when touched. I looked under the lid, and inside my upper eyelid (approx. 1/4" away from the lash line; seemingly pretty far away given the size of the eye) was a small white bump (approx. 1/8" in diameter, larger than most pimples). This morning I awoke to a swollen eye and crusty yellow eye discharge. The eye is now more tender even just during a blink.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Your symptoms are quite characteristic of an internal hordeolum. It is an acute infection of one of the meibomian glands( modified sebaceous glands present in the lids).

Customer: Yes. I have a meeting to attend at 8:30 (less than an hour)
Dr. A.S. Desai :

Wow! you really have very little time for any kind of a quick fix for this.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Unfortunately warm compresses is the mainstay of therapy as it not helps to relieve the swelling and pain but also helps to drain the pent up secretions.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

This method would take a couple of days atleast to show results.

Customer: True. Forgive me for writing from my phone. A compress, okay. This isn't likely to be conjuntivitous or contagious? Should I try to see someone immediately? I'm attending an advanced professional training that I was selected for I don't want to miss, for two more days
Dr. A.S. Desai :

For a faster recovery one can take a short course of oral antibiotics such as Tab.Amoxycyllin 500 mg twice a day for 5 days along with Tab. Acetaminophen 500 mg twice a day to relieve the tenderness.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No it is not contagious and you can continue to attend your professional training.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

For taking the above mentioned tablets you would need a prescription for which you can approach a general practitioner too.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No there is no urgency in seeing a doctor for this. But you can start the warm compresses as early as possible.

Customer: And, the fact that my entire upper eyelid has begun to swell in the last 12 hours is also consistent with this expected diagnosis? If I did sneak in a doctor visit, it would simply be to recover more quickly?
Customer: Will a little heat from the shower help at all?
Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes, the entire lid getting swollen up shows that it is spreading and needs oral antibiotics at this stage. No, Shower heat would not be sufficient. It is better to do the traditional way- dip a clean cloth in warm ( more warm ) water and keep it on the eyelid for a few minutes. Keep doing this for 10-15 mins and repeat 12 hours later.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is there anything else that I can answer fo you in this regard?

Dr. A.S. Desai :


Customer: Okay, thanks Dr. Desai. Last question, if I apply the warm compress for 10-15 minutes at least twice a day, for the next 3-4 days looking for improvement are there any changes/symptoms that suggest I should go to the doctor immediately?
Dr. A.S. Desai :

Otherwise one should expect to see improvement with warm compresses alone within a day and it might even help to drain out the pent up secretion resulting in disappearance in swelling and tenderness.

Customer: Okay, thank you. I'm trying to sneak in one round of the compress before my meeting starts. Thanks again for your help
Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome. All the best for your training and hope you get better soon.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Thank you and best wishes.

A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.


Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you