How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2405
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i HAVE SOME HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, IS THIS RELATED?

Resolved Question:

i HAVE SOME HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, IS THIS RELATED?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Raised blood pressure can make a person more prone for a sub-conjunctivial hemorrhage.

Customer:

ARE WATER PILLS OK?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Not sure what water pills are. Let me check...

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Ok Water pills are diuretics.

Customer:

I am taking them for H

Customer:

BP

Customer:

DIURETICS

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes diuretics are given in high blood pressure as they increase the urine output and help in reducing the blood pressure.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes you can continue to take them as per your doctor's advise.

Customer:

THANKS AGAIN

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you