How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2400
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

eye flashes or flashes of light in eye?

Resolved Question:

eye flashes or flashes of light in eye?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Since how long have you been having these flashes of light?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Apart from flashes of light have you observed any floaters too?

Customer:

Thank you

Customer:

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX flashes just started

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is it only in one eye?

Customer:

yes

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is the vision in the affected eye reduced?

Customer:

no floaters, reduced vision while flashing

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Flashes of light can occur in case of migraine, retinal detachment(RD), posterior vitreous detachment(PVD) or any other cause of retinal irritation.

Customer:

Do you recommend emergency room

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Following flashes of light if your vision is back to normal or as it was prior to the episode, then it is unlikely to be due to a RD ( it is an emergency in which there is a sudden bout of flashes of light along with a shower fo floaters and reduced vision as if looking through a veil).

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Otherwise if the vision in now normal, the flashes of light is most likely to be due to PVD.

Customer:

Thank you, Doctor. Good evening

Dr. A.S. Desai :

RD is more likely in those with severe short sightedness(myopia) or in diabetes with diabetic retinopathy or following trauma. It does not affect a normal retina.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome. Please let me know if there is anything else you would like to know in this regard.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Thank you and best wishes.


A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.


Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.
I hope you have received an answer upto your satisfaction otherwise please feel free to ask follow up questions and I will be glad to answer.