How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Six years ago I had cataract surgery and lens implants. Yesterday

Resolved Question:

Six years ago I had cataract surgery and lens implants. Yesterday I noticed a comma shaped "floater" in my left eye. There areno other symptoms.
Could the lens implant have shifted?
If I look steadily in one direction for several seconds, It disappears.
My ophthalmologist is far away and cannot see me until April 24.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 4 years ago.

Dr. James :

Hello.

Dr. James :

It is not related to the floater.

Dr. James :

You have a thick gel material in the middle of your eyes. Over time it liquefies and can sometimes clump together, common after cataract surgery. When you look in the light, you see the shadows of these things and see them as floaters. Floaters are generally not a problem, though they can be annoying.

New floaters can be an indication of a retinal problem, such as a hole or tear. It is recommended you have a full dilated eye exam to check for any problems. If it is just the floater and no other symptoms, then you should be able to wait until April 24th.

If you notice a sudden increase in floaters, flashes of light (like a lightening storm, arc of light), or a shadow/veil in the periphery of your vision, this can be worrisome for a retinal detachment. You would need to contact your ophthalmologist promptly in that case.

Please remember to press the accept button so I can receive credit for assisting you.

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you