How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have uveitis in my right eye. For a couple of months, the

Resolved Question:

I have uveitis in my right eye. For a couple of months, the pupil in my left eye has appeared bigger than normal on occasions and I am sooooo sensitive to light I have to wear sun glasses. It reacts to light fine. I have had this eye checked by several opthamologists who can find NOTHING wrong with the eye. Can anxiety cause an enlarged pupil (I had a big stressful operation to right eye just before the left played up) or could being on/tapering prednisone oral cause an enlarged pupil? Could it be an adrenal insufficiency?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer

Since you have uveitis in your right eye, the pupil in that eye is expected to be small and the eye would be sensitive to light. It appears like the left eye is reacting normally to different conditions such as anxiety wherein the pupil dilates while the right eye with uveitis is failing to do so( though it reacts well to light). Since the eyes have been checked by many ophthalmologists who have found nothing wrong, ti is likely to be due to anxiety only. Steroids have no role to play on the size of the pupils at all.It is also not due to any adrenal insufficiency too ( as this condition has many significant systemic signs and symptoms and pupils alone cannot be their manifestation).

Thank you and best wishes.


A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.


Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions