How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Susan Your Own Question
Dr. Susan
Dr. Susan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 218
Experience:  Board Certified & Fellowship trained eye surgeon.
60442262
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Susan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently on treatment for glaucoma using timoptol eye

Resolved Question:

I am currently on treatment for glaucoma using timoptol eye drop as recommended by my doctor in Nigeria. While travelling to the UK for easter break, I forgot to carry my eye drop with me.For 10 days now,I have not applied the drop on my eyes.Doctor,will you advise that I get the drug here in the UK or can I wait until I get back to Nigeria in another 10 days time. If it is advisable to get the drug while still in the UK, how can I do this when i don't have the prescription here with me. Thank you.Mr.Tinko.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Susan replied 4 years ago.
Mr Tinko- you really should start your timolol sooner than later! This is especially true if you have a advanced glaucoma. Luckily timolol is a readily available eyedrop throughout the world! But you do need a prescription for it because it has cardiac risk factors. You can have any physician write you a prescription, preferably an ophthalmologist whom can also check your pressures. But an internist can write it as well. Worst case scenario is that you don't use it for another 10 days, as soon as you return to Nigeria, see your eye specialist!
Dr. Susan and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions