How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After surgery and cataract removed and lense implanted, after

Customer Question

After surgery and cataract removed and lense implanted, after four days vision is so impaired objects are indistinct, out of focus and colors are faded. Is this normal? And if so how long before a normal vision will appear?
Robert Bachman [email protected] (NNN) NNN-NNNN
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.

Dr. James :

Hello.

Dr. James :

Were you seen the day after surgery?

Dr. James :

How is your vision now compared to just after surgery?

Dr. James :

Any pain?

Customer:

Yes

Customer:

WORSE Vision almost no visionm And pais has decreased , as the scratching on eye has decreased

Customer:

What is your answer?

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.
Sometimes after surgery, you can have swelling of your cornea. This is most prominent the first days after surgery and should steadily get better during the first week.

It appears in your situation that your vision is worsening, which is worrisome. I'd recommend you call your surgeon and have a repeat eye exam to make sure there is not an infection.
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.
Sometimes after surgery, you can have swelling of your cornea. This is most prominent the first days after surgery and should steadily get better during the first week.

It appears in your situation that your vision is worsening, which is worrisome. I'd recommend you call your surgeon and have a repeat eye exam to make sure there is not an infection.