How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a healthy 49 year old female. Wednesday afternoon I fell

Resolved Question:

I am a healthy 49 year old female. Wednesday afternoon I fell and hit my forehead on concrete. Had a knot on my forehead about the size of a small tennis ball. Did not lose consciousness. Saw a doctor at a walk in clinic on Thursday afternoon who did a skull xray and said all looked good, just localized trama. Friday morning I had a black eye by Saturday I had two really black/blue eyes and across my nose and moving down into my cheeks. Is this normal? Should I be concerned?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.

Dr. James :

Hello.

Dr. James :

How is your vision?

Dr. James :

Have you had any worsening pain?

Dr. James :

it is not uncommon for the bruise you had on your forward to track down and cause black eyes.

Dr. James :

It may even track down to your cheek.

Dr. James :

If you do not have any change in symptoms such as dizziness, worsening headaches, nausea, vomiting, then it should be ok.

Dr. James :

It should heal like any bruise, it just looks worse than it is.

Dr. James :

Don't hesitate to see your doctor again if there are changes in symptoms.

Dr. James :

Please remember to press the accept button so I can get credit for assisting you today.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My vision is fine. How long should I expect the black/blue face?
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.
It may last 1-2 weeks as with any other bruise.
Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you