How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 18 year old son had blunt trauma to his eye in a sport activity.

Customer Question

My 18 year old son had blunt trauma to his eye in a sport activity. Someone's hand hit his eye. Have seen an opthamologist three times. It's been almost four weeks since the accident. No retina problems and no corneal abrasions. Blood has cleared and vision almost back to normal. However, the pupil remains dilated (noticeably bigger than other eye). The pupil does respond to light. The shape of the pupil is round. After four weeks, what is the probability that this situation will correct itself? I've read some comments that say it could take up to 2-3 months, but others imply the odds are slim.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.

Dr. James :

Hello.

Dr. James :

What is the name of the red top drop?

Customer:

atropine sulfate 1%, eye atropisol 1% (dose was one drop per day)

Dr. James :

atropine is a long acting dilating drop.

Dr. James :

in some people, the effects can last a long time.

Dr. James :

There is a chance that the pupil may return back to normal.

Dr. James :

at four weeks in light colored eyes, it can still be the residual effects of the steroids.

Dr. James :

sorry, atropine.

Dr. James :

Please remember to press the ACCEPT button so I can get credit for assisting you today.

Dr. James :

.

Customer:

So, we just continue to be patient and pray? Is there anything he should or should not be doing other than staying relatively inactive?

Dr. James and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.
At this point, it just takes time to allow the effects of the Atropine to dissipate. If there is nothing else wrong with his eye, then he should be able to return back to normal activities, though check with his ophthalmologist first.

He may have damage to the pupillary sphincter muscle (which determines the pupils size/activity). It just takes time to see what is recoverable and what is permanent.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
After four weeks has passed since the injury, is it still realistic to expect some improvement? We go for second opinion Tuesday. Any specific things we should ask the opthamologist? Thanks for your thoughts.