How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why does my righy eye droop? I had bells palsy on left eye

Customer Question

Why does my righy eye droop? I had bells palsy on left eye in 2009. Can this be fixed &will insurance covwe it?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

JACUSTOMER-y7kbj9mn- :

yes

Dr. A.S. Desai :

In Bell's palsy the affected eye has lagophthalmos ( inability to close the eye completely). So this causes the opposite eye to appear ptotic( droopy).

JACUSTOMER-y7kbj9mn- :

What causes this

JACUSTOMER-y7kbj9mn- :

Left eye is fine

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Also it is more like a synkinetic effect ( both eyes receive equal innervation for lid movement) in which the ptotic appearing eye is a kind of overaction to compensate for the lack of closure in the lagophthalmic eye.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

An eye with Bell's palsy would be the one with lagophthalmos and the opposite eye with compensatory droop.

JACUSTOMER-y7kbj9mn- :

I can completely close left eye this was 2009

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Ok. That episode would have initiated the ptosis in the right eye. Anyway it can be corrected by surgery.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Depending on the degree of ptosis the type of surgery is decided upon.

JACUSTOMER-y7kbj9mn- :

Could cataracts have anything to do with it

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Cataracts in both eyes would be a different thing and would need to be operated upon separately ( not at all related to ptosis).

JACUSTOMER-y7kbj9mn- :

What do you suggest?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If the right eyelid droop is significant and is coming in the way of your vision then it definitely needs to be operated upon first. it is done by an oculoplastic surgeon( an ophthalmologist with additional qualification for oculoplastic surgery).

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If the cataracts are in very early stage hten they can be operated upon later. A ptosis which comes in the way of vision is covered under insurance ( not for cosmetic purpose).

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Do you have any more questions to ask in this regard?