How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2401
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I developed a small, tender nodule on my lower eyelid or actually

Resolved Question:

I developed a small, tender nodule on my lower eyelid or actually eyelid and slightly lower. I had this nodule for about a week and then I thought it disappeared but, after a week without notice the nodule, it has reappeared. I have been putting hot compresses on the irritated area but, this doesn't seem to change the situation. The nodule is tender but, not dramatically painful.

Any suggestions on what I should do?

thanks,

jane
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is the tender small nodule about 4-5mm below the lid margin?

Customer:

yes

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It is likely that the nodule is an acute internal hordeolum.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It is a kind of infection of the meibomian gland(modified sebaceous gland in the lid).

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Very small nodules subside with warm compresses alone by 7-10 days.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

But if it persists or is a bit large then oral antibiotics are needed.

Customer:

How long should I treat the nodule before needing to go to a doctor

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Another week of warm compresses, twice a day.

Customer:

thank-you

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome.Thank you and best wishes.


A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.


Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you