How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Visible pulsation (to myself and others) under left eye for

Resolved Question:

Visible pulsation (to myself and others) under left eye for 2 weeks after doing home microdermabrasion. not in sync with pulse. no pain, no visual disturbances. 20/20 vision with eye exam less than a year ago. lasik surgery greater than 10 yrs ago. hx dm2 last hgb aic 6 on glucophage on prozac for hx of depression. no dose changes. do use computer and read alot as well, but no different than past use.no pain no swelling but is embarrassing . any suggestions?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer

Visible pulsation in the lower lid or twitching of the lid is often due to a benign condition which occurs due to misfiring of impulses at the neuro-muscular junction.It is referred to as eyelid myokymia. The exact cause is not known and being benign in nature it does not require any specific treatment. Reassurance is most important here. In severe cases the twitching can be stopped by giving botulinum injections. But these injections can be associated with more severe side effects(ptosis,lid laxity,exposure keratitis). I guess it should subside once you begin to ignore its presence.

Thank you and best wishes.


A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.
Let me know if there is anything else you would like to discuss in this regard.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
thank you for your speedy response. although it is a pulsation Under the left eye not a twitching of the eyelid.
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.
It would still amount to myokymia if not eyelid myokymia. In this condition also the pathophysiology remains the same and the treatment is reassurance again. If it persists say for months, the it can be evaluated for any underlying systemic cause such as thyrotoxicosis,demyelinating disease, GB syndrome. But more often than not it is idiopathic( no cause is known) and self limiting within weeks to months.

Thank you and best wishes.


A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you