How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yeserday I was driving in my car and all of the sudden I got

Resolved Question:

Yeserday I was driving in my car and all of the sudden I got the sense that something really bad was going to happen. I had a coolness in my chest and my extremities and they were tingling. My pupils were dilated bilateraly. I had a left sided headache above my eye and the top of my head. The spells came and went. I was very alert and it felt like it wasnt real. I was agitated and definately not my talkative usua; self. the spells came and went lasting about three hours where my pupils remained dilated and then all the sudden i felt pretty my normal. My left jaw would actually get stiff right before it happened but i didnt feel any pain
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:

yes

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Did you have a headache during the episode?

Customer:

no. It came afterwards

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Well the symptoms do look like migraine. In migraine there are many variants such as those with headache and those without, some come with neurological deficits too . But almost all of these subside within a couple of hours and do not leave any deficit behind.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

The pupils would have been dilated due to increased adrenaline flow during the episode as you did seem to be anxious.

Customer:

my biggest worry is that it was a Tia. does the coolness in the chest occur with a migraine?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

For a transient ischemic attack(TIA) there would have been an actual neuromuscular manifestation somewhere in the body. Coolness in the chest would not be considered as its symptom though.

Customer:

Ok. Well thank you. you have eased alot of my worries!

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome. I am glad to have assisted you.

Dr. A.S. Desai and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you