How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2406
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have purchased a couple of small bottles Nivella sative,

Resolved Question:

I have purchased a couple of small bottles Nivella sative, believing that it is the same as hemp oil. I would like to use it as eye drops and wonder how safe it is to test it out.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 5 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:

Hi!

Customer:

Yes, I am.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If I were in your place I would think twice before trying out any new eye drops such as these.Unfortunately there is not much literature to show the effects of black cumin seed extract- nigella sative, on the eye.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

With intraocular pressures recoreded as 23 mm of hg, I would be very cautious with the use of any herbal eye products on the eye.

Customer:

Thanks! OK - nice to get advise anyway. Won't try it then. Have you got any other idea as far as lowering eyeball pressure with natural remedies?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Since there is a possibility of glaucoma, it would be better to consult an ophthalmologist for further tests such as fundus exam( dilated eye exam to look for the effect of the raised intraocular pressure on the optic nerve) and visual fields. Unfortunately there are no natural remedies known to reduce the IOP and it becomes mandatory to start anti-glaucoma medicines once the diagnosis is established.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Do you have any more questions to ask in this regard?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you there?

Customer:

Thanks a lot! No, no further questions.

Customer:

Best regards!

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome. Have a good day. Thank you and best wishes.


A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.


Dr. A.S. Desai and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions