How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA-mab

Customer Question

I seen a eye doctor yesterday,because the night before I felt as if something splashed in my eye,following that I started having flashing shadows.The next day I still had them,but they went away later that morning and was replaced by a mass of black dots and tiny black circles when I look at the blue sky and I have shadowy spider still in my vision when I'm indoors. The doctor said my retina was okay.The only thing he thought was unusual was my blood vessels we're curly in the picture he took.Well that's my story,what do you think?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Did your eye doctor mention about a posterior vitreous detachment(PVD)? Did he feel it was a vitreous hemorrhage?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

PVD is one of the commonest causes for sudden onset of floaters and flshes of light. The major concern of a possible retinal tear or hole has been ruled out in your case by an eye exam.

JACUSTOMER-p1yk5s32- :

he said there was no detachment

Dr. A.S. Desai :

That is a very good thing to know.Curly blood vessels or tortuosity of vessels can occur in case of diabetes or other states of hypoxia( reduced blood supply).

Dr. A.S. Desai :

With the retina being intact, I guess the floaters can be left alone for the time being.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Looks like you have gone offline. I will switch over to the Q&A pattern so that you can view the answer once you are online again.Thank you and best wishes.


A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.


Related Eye Questions