How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with bilateral follicular conjunctivitis

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with bilateral follicular conjunctivitis by a consultant at my local hospital. my eyes, lips cheeks have red patches that are very dry. Is there treatment for this. I think this is related to conjunctivitis that I have had for the past 5 months.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

JACUSTOMER-1tlkdpxn- :

yes I am available to chat

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Follicular conjunctivitis is most often due to viral cause such as adenovirus or herpes simplex virus.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Most often it is self limiting and subsides by 1-2 weeks.

JACUSTOMER-1tlkdpxn- :

I have been diagnosed with herpes simplex bilateral follicular conjunctivits and now I have red eyelids, dry lips and red marks on my face.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Herpes simplex is known to cause follicular blepharo-conjunctivitis and skin lesions. Symptomatic treatment is in the form of cold compresses and lubricating eye drops.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

However there can be a possibility of keratitis . Hence prophylactic use of anti-viral eye ointment such as Acyclovir canbe applied to the eye 5 times a day for 3 weeks.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I guess you can start with the cold compresses and lubricating eye drops for the moment. You can consult your ophthalmologist again in case there is a corneal involvement ( with symptoms of corneal haziness or blurring of vision).

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Please feel free to ask follow up questions if any.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Thank you and best wishes.


A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.
