How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband woke up this morning and has a huge black eye with

This answer was rated:

My husband woke up this morning and has a huge black eye with a little swelling, when he went to bed he was fine. He did not get up in the night so we're sure he didn't walk into something. He did have cataract surgery in that eye three weeks ago. Could the surgery have something to do with this? The eye is now a little sensitive to light and is watering a little bit. Any ideas?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

How is the vision in that eye now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I am absolutely sure that the cataract surgery has nothing to do with a black eye. I do agree that it is a bit strange for a black eye to have occured without any head or eye injury.

Customer:

His vision seems to be OK but the watering is a little bit more

Dr. A.S. Desai :

But I would want to know if there is any pain/redness in that eye?

Customer:

The eye itself is not painful but the area around it especially near the nose is, there doesn't seem to be any redness IN the eye

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Ok. Spontaneous black eye can sometimes occur if a person is on blood thinning medicines such as aspirin.

Customer:

He does take a baby aspirin every day

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Well in that it does explain the occurance of a spontaneous black eye in the absence of any injury or trauma. it is self healing and would not require any specific medication. But he needs to continue with the prescribed post-op eye medicines.

Customer:

Alright thank you

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Thank you and best wishes.


A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.


Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you