How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2405
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Eye
This answer was rated:

I have shingles on forehead; over my left eye; & on bridge

of nose with considerable swelling... Show More
of nose with considerable swelling. On homeopathic remedy (Anac 30). Any suggestions or advice?
Show Less
Ask Your Own Eye Question

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:

yes

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Shingles or herpes zoster would need the start of oral anti-viral treatment of Acyclovir in the dose of 800 mg five times a day for 2 weeks along with acyclovir eye ointment to be applied five times a day.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Since I don't practice homeopathy, I would not be able to comment on it. But in allopathy, the above treatment is followed universally.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Anti-viral treatment should be started as early as possible to prevent the possibility of post-herpetic neuralgia(PHN).

Customer:

Lesions on forehead began erupting 7 days ago, followed by more eruptions & swelling (lower forehead, above left eye & on bridge of nose) 3 das ago. Too late to begin anti-virals?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No, you can still start with the anti-viral treatment as explained earlier.

Customer:

I have IBS & have already lost over 1 lb.since this outbreak began. Any danger of anti-virals making things worse? Can I get the anti-viral eye ointment without a prescription?

Customer:

Can I get the anti-viral eye ointment without a prescription? Will anti-virals make my IBS worse?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No , acyclovir eye ointment is not available over the counter as it is a prescription medicine. But it can be given by a ophthalmologist or GP or physician or even a dermatologist depending on whom you would want to consult for the herpes zoster infection.

Customer:

OK -- thanks for your advice. Have a good day.