How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2405
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I developed a severe sinus infection about 5 days ago with

This answer was rated:

I developed a severe sinus infection about 5 days ago with laryngitis, nasal congestion, severe sinus pain in my left cheek and at the top of the bridge of my nose, and copious greenish phlegm. This morning I woke up with eye exudate from my left eye, although not severe enough to have "glued" my lashes shut. There is no evident redness in the eye although the eye feels a bit sore. I started taking Cefdinir capsules 300 mg last evening for 10 days BID. Will this resolve the suspected conjunctivitis or do I need eyedrops? Thank you!

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:

Yes

Dr. A.S. Desai :

During an acute sinusitis, the eye too feels a bit sore and one might even experience deep seated eyeball pain.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Since there is no redness, it is unlikely for you to have developed conjunctivitis.

Customer:

Why would I be having discharge from one eye? Will the Cefdinir address the issue?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Though bacterial sinusitis and conjunctivitis can co-exist, it would manifest with redness, discharge and watering in case of bacterial conjunctivitis. Oral antibiotics do not have much effect on conjunctivitis and in case of a frank bacterial conjunctivitis additional eye drops would be needed. But it would be difficult to know if you do have bacterial conjunctivitis now only based on eye discharge ( with absence of redness , watering or matting of eyelashes by the discharge).

Customer:

Thank you!

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I guess you can continue with the present treatment of oral antibiotics for the sinusitis and look for symptoms to subside. In case the discharge continues in the eye and is associated with redness too, then you can consult an ophthalmologist for the start of antibiotic eye drops such as moxicillin eye drops.

Customer:

I appreciate your advice.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Moxifloxacin eye drops.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Thank you and best wishes.


A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.


Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you