How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10777
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Because I have had caderacts removed in both eyes and left

Resolved Question:

Because I have had caderacts removed in both eyes and left eye went far wrong and a I can only see a image. How safe are the corena implants?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

A cornea transplant is a good way to restore vision after your native cornea has failed. It is a pretty extensive surgery but it is done thousands of times every year with good results. Don't get me wrong -- it is more invasive then cataract surgery but, in the hands of an experienced cornea expert it can help to restore vision.

Dr. Rick :

There is also a surgery that replaces the cells on the inside of your cornea (the endothelial cells) called DSEK. It doesn't involve taking off your cornea and, in selected cases, it can restore corneal function with less surgery.

Dr. Rick :

I see you are in the chat room. Is there anything else you would like to ask me?

Customer:

I was told nothing more could be done on left eye. The right eye is losing vision fast. I do not want to go blind.

Dr. Rick :

I can understand your fears. If your ophthalmologist told that you could be helped by a corneal transplant I can assure that you this is a well established surgery that is done successfully across the globe everyday. Does it have risks? Of course it does -- every surgery has risks, as does life itself. But, if a cornea doc has told you that she can help you with this surgery and your only other option is to watch your vision get worse, I would suggest you proceed with the treatment.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 


 


 

Dr. Rick :

I see that you went offlline for a bit. Welcome back.

Dr. Rick :

I guess that you have stepped away from your computer. We can switch to the Q&A system and continue to work on your question there. An email will be sent to each of us anytime something is posted to this thread. See you there :o)


 

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you