How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11105
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 69 yr. old female, diagnosed 2 yrs. ago with Branch

Resolved Question:

I am a 69 yr. old female, diagnosed 2 yrs. ago with Branch Retinal Vein Occlusion. I am currently being treated with Lucentis injections. I am now going through a series of six injections, and while I feel my doctor is good, and I trust him, I am wondering if this treatment is the best, XXXXX XXXXX this condition reversible? I have also had 2 laser treatments.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

It sounds like your branch retinal vein occlusion (BRVO) has caused swelling and/or damage to the area of your retina called the macula.

Customer:

Yes, I also have that.

Dr. Rick :

As a retina specialist it sounds to me like you are getting state of the art care.

Dr. Rick :

Is it reversable? That will depend upon how much damage was done to your macula and the retinal capillary system (and an area called the foveal avascular zone) by your BRVO.

Dr. Rick :

Less then 10 years ago all we had was the laser. Obviously that didn't work for you. In this situation I would, all other things being equal, use injections with a medicine called either avastin, lucentis, or a new one called afibercept.

Customer:

I have had Avastin, previously, and my Dr. thinks Lucentis is the best treatment for now.

Dr. Rick :

They are very similar in their molecular action and work about the same. That being said, it is not a bad idea to try lucentis if the avastin response has not been as good as one would have liked.

Dr. Rick :

Lucentis is about 100x more expensive though.....

Dr. Rick :

I don't have enough experience yet with afibercept to tell if it will work better then either of the other two drugs we've discussed. Time will tell.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Customer:

Thankyou for your time, and answers. My family has been urging me to get a 2nd opinion.

Dr. Rick :

A second opinion can never hurt.......It has been my pleasure to help you.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

I hope that the swelling of your macula resolves soon :)