How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10893
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE A CHRONIC EYE CONDIIION AND AM ALREADY ON A DAILY REGIMEN

This answer was rated:

I HAVE A CHRONIC EYE CONDIIION AND AM ALREADY ON A DAILY REGIMEN OF RESTASIS AND ORACEA. EVERY SO OFTEN I WILL GET AN EYE THAT STARTS TO TEAR AND THE INNER EYELID GETS MORE PINK THAN USUAL BUT THE WHITE OF THE EYE SEEMS FINE. I SEE MY EYE DR WHENEVER THIS COMES UP BUT AM PREPARING FOR A TRIP AND WANT TO BE SURE TO TAKE WITH ME THE DROPS THAT HAVE WORKED BEFORE BUT DO NO CAUSE A THREAT FOR THE EYE PRESSURE. I KNOW WHEN I BEGIN THE DROPS I MUST DO THEM FOR 7 DAYS AND HAVEN'T HAD TO DO THOSE FOR ABOUT SIX MONTHS. I HAVE BOTH VIGAMOX AND LOTEMAX AND I BELIEVE IT IS THE LOTEMAX WHICH IS CRITICAL TO BE MONITORED FOR ANY BUILD UP OF PRESSURE.
I ALSO USE BEPREVE AS A PREVENTATIVE IF ITCHING ALSO ACCOMPANIES THE RUNNY EYE. I WILL NOT BE ABLE TO SEE MY DR UNTIL RETURNING SO PLAN TO TAKE BOTH WITH ME IN CASE I HAVE TREAT MY EYE WHILE AWAY. WHICH ONE IS THE SAFER ONE AS FAR AS THE PRESSURE GOES? [THE LOW DOSE OF ORACEA IS TAKEN AS A PREVENTATIVE AND SOMETIMES EVERY OTHER DAY INSTEAD OF EVERY DAY.]
THANK YOU FOR ANY INSIGHT YOU CAN PROVIDE.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

The lotemax, which is a steroid, is the more risky drop to use. As you have already noted it can, in a small sub-population of patients, cause glaucoma (steroid induced glaucoma) with extended use.

Dr. Rick :

The good news? If you need to use the steroid drops for a few days or so it won't impact your eye pressure....it usually takes at least 3 weeks to see an increase in intraocular pressure in those patients who are at risk for steroid induced glaucoma.

Dr. Rick :

So, to answer your question the bepreve and the vigamox are the safer of the drops to use that you have mentioned.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 

Dr. Rick :

I see that you are offline. I'll switch over to the Q&A system. This system works a lot like 'text messaging' but an email is sent to each of us anytime something is posted to this thread. We can continue to work on your question there..... :)


 

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
No problem.....I am a retina specialist and would be happy to help you with any diabetes/retina question. Thanks for the positive feedback :)
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions