How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11177
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have develped pain in my right eye with pain in the right

This answer was rated:

I have develped pain in my right eye with pain in the right temple. I finished treatment in September 2011 for left sided temporal arteritis. Could there be any connection?

memsahib 2012

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Customer:

Right, I really need to know if this needs a quick appoinment with my GP

Dr. Rick :

Yes. It is possible for you to develop giant cell arteritis again with symptoms on the other side.

Dr. Rick :

Is your vision affected at all?

Dr. Rick :

During your previous episode did you have biopsy proven disease?

Customer:

My present sypmtoms are not as severe as the other attack although I have been feeling slightly nauseous.

Dr. Rick :

I think it would be best to see you GP or, if possible, an ophthalmologist, today just to be safe.

Customer:

My vision is permanetly affected as I also have AMD and had damage to my left eye due to condition. I did not have a biopsy since the rheumatologist decided that my symptoms were perfectly obvious for him to make a diagnosis.

Dr. Rick :

OK. Many times, since the steroid treatment can have so many side effects, and need to continue for such an extended period of time, even with obvious signs and symptoms I like to do a temporal artery biopsy -- especially if I can find a tender area of the artery to remove -- just to be 100% sure. The surgery is not difficult and, in experienced hands, is very low risk.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Customer:

Yes it does make sense providing I do not need a GA.

Dr. Rick :

I also follow serial ESR and C reactive protein values to gauge the effectiveness of therapy along with symptoms.....

Customer:

OK I used to have all these tests monthy during treatment. I was treated for two and a half years

Dr. Rick :

sounds like you had excellent care.

Customer:

I certainly did!!

Dr. Rick :

That being said, with your new symptoms, I'd have it checked out. This beast can come back :(

Customer:

OK I will see if I can get passed the rottweilers on reception and make an apointment asap.

Dr. Rick :

lol!

Customer:

thank you very much

Dr. Rick :

Best of luck to you. Let me know if there is anything else I can do to help.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Good luck with the Guard Dogs ;)

Related Eye Questions