How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10894
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After doing ptergyium surgery on my right eye I am experiencing

Customer Question

After doing ptergyium surgery on my right eye I am experiencing an adhesion on the right corner of the eye restricting movement to the left? How do I correct this ? Also I should say I and done three surgeries to have that growth completely removed...
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Depending on how strong the adhesion is, it might be able to be broken free and then, by keeping it broken free constantly until it heals up again, you can get rid of the adhesion.

Dr. Rick :

Another thing that could be tried is another surgery to remove the adhesion with the placement of a graft. This might work.

Dr. Rick :

If that doesn't work then you might consider having the adhesion excised again and then treated with mitomycin C to prevent another adhesion....this is kinda risky though.....

Dr. Rick :

The best thing to do, if you haven't done it by now, is to consult with an oculoplastic surgeon.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

 


And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 

Dr. Rick :

I see that you are offline. Not knowing if you have already tried the things I've mentioned I'll switch to Q&A and, when you return, we can continue our conversation there if needed.

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
I'm still here and available if you would like to discuss this issue further.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have been to if it it is graphed it will be rectified but I am a bit scared that another operation would be detrimental to the eye?
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
I don't blame you for being afraid. Even though I've not seen your adhesion I really think that an oculoplastic surgeon can safely repair the adhesion without damaging your eyeball.

The adhesion could, in time, cause problems with dryness, exposure etc, depending on the morphology and the amount of distortion to your eyelid.