How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Susan Your Own Question
Dr. Susan
Dr. Susan, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 218
Experience:  Board Certified & Fellowship trained eye surgeon.
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Susan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had two procedures on my right eye as a result of a macula

Customer Question

I had two procedures on my right eye as a result of a macula hole. the first was the injection of gas and that was unsuccessful. The second procedure had the injection of silicone oil and it's 3 weeks since that was done. I am applying medication to the eye and that will cease in one week. The vision is still very obscure.

Q. How soon will the vision become normal?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Susan replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Susan :

Are you available to chat?

Expert:  Dr. Susan replied 4 years ago.

Three weeks is not a very long time. Your vision is expected to remain blurry while the oil is inside of your eye. You will require another surgery to remove the oil. I hope that his was discussed with you and you are aware of it. But once it is removed, assuming the surgery was successful, you should have much improved vision.


Be patient! It will be worth it at the end!