How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Most of the information you gave,I knew.One of my concrete

Resolved Question:

Most of the information you gave,I knew.One of my concrete qustion was if you can tell me or know if other patients have had the same problems after laser-treatments as I have.I am afraid to go back for further treatments if they can cause more floaters.How can I get in touch with people who knows or have had the same treatment?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer

You are right about your apprehension about further YAG sessions for vitreolysis as it may not be the correct treatment to pursue. More than YAG laser being responsible for more floaters directly, it is just that it is not good enough for the treatment of floaters in your case. As explained earlier vitrectomy should only be considered once its benefits and risks are understood well. I am afraid that in order to contact people who have had similar experience , this site may not be helpful. But I would defintely agree with you you that further YAG laser treatment will not be very beneficial to you.
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions