How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Back in the 80s I had a retina detachment in my left eye.

This answer was rated:

Back in the 80's I had a retina detachment in my left eye. After a scleral buckle and "frying" the retina with a laser in several places, I am now legally blind in that eye. Here recently I have had a light colored sort of "wave" rise up in the lower right corner of my right eye that comes up just for less than a second and go back down. Not a "flash". But like a wave, it will rise then go down. I am scared now. Can you help or encourage.

Welcome to Just Answer

Do you have any idea as to the cause of retinal detachment in the left eye? Was it following any injury or trauma? Are you short sighted or diabetic?

How is the vision in the right eye?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I have recently been diagnosed as Type II diabetes. I am taking 2 Metformin a day. The original retina detachment was spontanious.
Hello ,

Thank you for the reply and additional information.

It is very unfortunate that you have had this retinal detachment in the left eye. Since you have only recently been diagnosed with diabetes, it is not likely to be the cause of the spontaneous retinal detachment. Other conditions which can predispose a person to spontaneous retinal detachment are short sightedness( myopia) and trauma or injury to the eye( even blunt trauma can cause this).

Wave like pattern seen in your right eye could be due to either ocular migraine ( headache may or maynot be present) or due to retinal cause or due to posterior vitreous detachment(PVD). To know the exact cause out of these possibilities, a dilated eye exam has to be done by an ophthalmologist. Once confirmed further line of treatment can be considered. If the dilated eye exam shows a normal attached retina and no other lesion, then the possibility of PVD is very high. In this condition the thick gel at the back of the eye gets detached from its surrounding retina. This can result in a variety of symptoms such as waves/lines/cobweb patterns/spots/circles or even flashes of light or floaters. This condition as such does not require any specific treatment. Only if peripheral retina shows any tears or holes, then laser treatment is needed to seal them. If no such problem is seen then it is best left alone.

Thank you and best wishes.


A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you