How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Nearly two years ago I had both eyes done for cataracts, one

Resolved Question:

Nearly two years ago I had both eyes done for cataracts, one eye had an infection in the corner by my nose, this has been treated with chloramphenacol + steroid but the infection continually recurs. Then it spread to the other eye. It gets quiet periods but always comes back as it has today, when I woke I could hardly see out of one eye which had a film of matter . Once cleaned vision was ok. Swabs have been taken but no result. Just more chloramphenacol. Can you help please.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 4 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer

It is likely that you are experiencing symptoms of chronic recurrent conjunctivitis which can be associated at times with blepharitis( inflammation of lid margins) or meibomianitis( inflammation of the modified sebaceous glands present in the lid margin). Similar symptoms are also seen in case of the rare type of conjunctivitis-angular conjunctivitis( redness is more prominent at the two corner of the eyes along with excoriation of the skin around the eyes). Since the vsion improves after wiping the film over the eyes, it certainly rules out other severe possible conditions of the eye. Since the swabs have shown no result it could either mean that use of antibiotic eye drops have prevented growth or that the symptoms are non-infective as in case of allergic condition. I would suggest that you consult an eye specialist ( especially a cornea or external eye disease specialist) for a closer evaluation. In case of angular conjunctivitis tetracycline eye opintment would be more beneficial while in case of allergic conjunctivitis, olopatadine eye drops would help.

Thank you and best wishes.


A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you