How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does a conjuctivital cysts grow.My daughter is five years old

Resolved Question:

does a conjuctivital cysts grow.My daughter is five years old and has a small greyish bump in the white part of her left eye.It does not cause any pain.Just concerned if it grows??It been there for four months now.Already taken her to a opthomologist.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 4 years ago.

Dr. James :

Hello.

Dr. James :

What does the ophthalmologist think about the growth?

Customer:

hello

Customer:

I am concerned about the cysts or whatever it is called looks like a bump in her eye

Customer:

only one

Customer:

small bump

Dr. James :

do you happen to have a picture?

Customer:

nope

Customer:

but I have taken her to an eye doctor

Customer:

four months back

Customer:

she told us to come back

Customer:

and see its gotten any bigger

Customer:

My husband says it looks like its a little bigger

Dr. James :

where exactly is it located?

Customer:

So I am concerned

Customer:

in the sclera

Customer:

the white part of her eye

Customer:

it does not bother her though

Customer:

excat location

Customer:

lower part of her left eye

Customer:

not on the eyelid

Dr. James :

Cysts certainly can grow. The biggest worry is if it is benign or malignant. Most cysts are not worrisome. It depends what the cyst is filled with. If it is filled with clear fluid, then growth is variable, sometimes getting much larger suddenly. Sometimes these cysts cant be filled with lipid. In this case, growth is slower.

Customer:

can it be cancereous

Dr. James :

possible, for in young kids that is very unlikely.

Customer:

So what are my options

Customer:

it does look like aclear fluid inside

Dr. James :

watch it for now is be the best.

Customer:

ok

Dr. James :

If it becomes bothersome, then it would need excision.

Customer:

but will it reolve on its own

Customer:

resolve

Customer:

ok

Dr. James :

in young kids, this has to be done in the OR with general anesthesia.

Customer:

thanks

Customer:

onlt if its bothersome

Dr. James :

Yes.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

thanks

Dr. James :

You're welcome.

Please remember to press the accept button so I can get credit for assisting you.

Dr. James :

.

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you