How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I suffer from bi-lateral triplopia. One year ago I had cataract

This answer was rated:

I suffer from bi-lateral triplopia. One year ago I had cataract surgery, yet the problem was not fixed. Both the surgeon and a retinal specialist find nothing wrong within the eyes. Because the problem is somtimes minimized when I blink, the surego prescribed Restasis drops. Six months of this therapy has made no difference. What, if anything, else couse possibly bause my triple vision. I am seeing distinct 2nd and 3rd characters above and below text when I am reading. They images appear at 12:00 and 6:00 relative to the main image. Should I consult another Opthalmologic surgean, or what?

Dr. James :

Hello.

Customer:

Merry Christmas

Dr. James :

Merry christmas to you as well.

Dr. James :

When you cover one eye, does the triple vision go away?

Customer:

CFan you help me find out why I'm still having Triplopia?

Customer:

no. each eye sees triple independently.

Customer:

i visited eye doctor two days ago. he says that new lenses and retina appear in good health.

Customer:

20/25 on right, 20/20 in left

Customer:

no visible crystals, etc at base of tear ducts.

Customer:

i am 71 y/o, have other symptoms of hypertyension and Diabetes II

Dr. James :

Did you have the standard lenses or the multifocal lenses?

Dr. James :

does the triple image change when you blink?

Customer:

my cataract suregry implanted Torix in rt eye, and standard in left. I use glasses with progressive lenses.

Customer:

occasionally the triple image has disappeared when i blink; but not always

Customer:

the Rx for restasis was based on that observation.

Dr. James :

from your description, it is likely the triple images are related to dry eyes.

Customer:

eye doctor said that they don't appear to be dry. when i blink a get a good tear coating and it does not dissolve rapidly.

Customer:

Maybe i should make an appointment at Wills Eye for 2nd opinion?

Dr. James :

have you had a test called corneal topography.

Dr. James :

a second opinion would be helpful.

Customer:

yes. the retina Dr did that prior to cataract surgery. I do have significant astigmatism in both eyes; rt eye is worst

Dr. James :

if you see triple vision when one eye is covered, it is usually a sign of a refractive error. i.e. glasses, cataracts, dry eyes, corneal astigmatism.

Customer:

the Torix implant was they max strength available in USA

Dr. James :

yes, but you can still have residual astigmatism.

Customer:

of course. that's why i have astigmatic correction in my progressive lenses.

Customer:

both my eye doctor and surgeon thought everything was cool inside the eye. So they looked at the lids, tears, etc. and Rx'd Restasis. But 4 months of Restasis has made no difference. The problem is driving me nuts, as I work in front of a computer every day. Would like to determine "cause" if possible.

Customer:

Of course, I realize that you can't look inside my eye over the Internet. Thought you might come up with some out-of-the-box cause we hadn't yet investigated.

Customer:

I'm not satisfied with my eye doctor's statement that I may "just have to live with it"

Dr. James :

Your doctors have been very thorough and the same things I would have tried. A second opinion with a corneal specialist would be the best option at this time.

Customer:

Great! I'll call Wills Eye tomorrow.

Dr. James :

I agree that living with it should not be an option.

Customer:

Thanks 4 your help.

Dr. James :

Best wishes to you.

Please remember to press the accept button so I can get credit for assisting you today

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you