How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11240
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About 6 weeks ago, I took a hit to the eye where I went temporarily

Resolved Question:

About 6 weeks ago, I took a hit to the eye where I went temporarily blind, I went to several ophthalmologists and was told that it would heal fine after extensive testing. However, I have still been seeing many more floaters than in my other eye, and every time i make sudden eye movements from down to up, I see a big flash on that eye... should I be worried about this or is it a normal part of the healing process?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Customer:

Hello

Dr. Rick :

No this is not part of the healing process, but it is most likely related to your trauma.

Dr. Rick :

What you are experiencing is called a posterior vitreous detachment with retinal traction.

Dr. Rick :





 


 


 

Customer:

it has stood like this for some time now, i have been watching it carefully, it isn't getting worse but not better either

Customer:

like i mentioned, 6 weeks have passed since the incident

Dr. Rick :

In your case, however, I would suggest that you see your ophthalmologist in the near future to make sure that everything is OK with your retina. Of course, if you are experiencing any of the symptoms of retinal involvement that I reviewed above you should be seen ASAP.

Customer:

the flashes are always in the same place

Dr. Rick :

The flashes are coming from the area of traction. The feared complication of this traction is a retinal hole or tear that can, in some cases, progress to a detached retina.

Dr. Rick :

I'm not saying that you have a retinal detachment right now only that, given your history of trauma and your symptoms, you are at a much higher risk of getting one then the average person on the street.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Customer:

am i to understand this is a normal reaction to such eye trauma? given that these symptoms don't get any worse, I can wait a week or so until I see an ophthalmologist?

Customer:

I am out of the country and hard pressed to find one until then

Dr. Rick :

Well, just watch for the signs of a detaching retina and, should you even think that you are experiencing them get to an eye surgeon right away.....even if it is in a foreign country.

Dr. Rick :

It is not a "normal" response to the type of trauma you had, but it is not uncommon either. A week should be ok to wait but, as I said above, watch closely for a curtain coming across your vision from any direction, a sudden increase in the number of floaters (from blood inside your eye) or a prolonged lightning storm of flashes.

Customer:

can this be worsened/should I limit daily activities such as reading, watching tv/computer screen, wearing contacts, or any other common stuff involving the eyes?

Customer:

sunlight, etc

Dr. Rick :

No, you will be find doing all those activities. If you are a professional boxer or Olympic weight lifter I'd hold off on those activities for now :)

Dr. Rick :

and don't shake your head from side to side just to see the flashes..........

Customer:

working out/cardiovascular exercise?

Dr. Rick :

no heavy weight lifting, but running/jogging that kinda stuff would be ok

Customer:

ok, thank you very much then

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. Enjoy your travels and try not to worry.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 


 

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.