How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can sight be resored from retina detachment

This answer was rated:

can sight be resored from retina detachment

Doctor DanB : Hello and thanks for your question. Are you available to chat?
Customer:

yes

Doctor DanB : Unfortunately you have a very difficult diagnosis to handle. When the retina detaches, the prognosis can be very different depending on what part of the retina has detached and for how long it was detached before it was repaired. If the detachment was peripheral in the retina (did not involve the center of the retina, or macula, then the chance of retaining good vision after the surgery is good. If the vision prior to the surgery was still good, then it is likely that it only involved the periphery of the retina, meaning the chances for good visual recovery are fair to good.   If the retinal detachment has spread to involve the macula, or the very center of the retina which is responsible for our central, clear, fine, color vision that we use every day, then the vision before the surgery was likely quite poor and, unfortunately, there is a poor prognosis for the vision to return to normal after the surgery. While a retinal surgeon is usually successful in re-attaching the retina anatomically (this can be referred to as a successful surgery), this reattachment does not always correlate with the retina returning to normal function. If that curtain did involve the center of your vision then it is likely that the center of the retina was involved, in which case the vision might not be very good for the rest of your life in that eye, and would almost certainly not return to its former level of vision.
Doctor DanB : Also, given the number of surgeries that have been needed to reattach the retina, this speaks to a poorer chance of vision return. Unfortunately after there has been so much problems with the retina, medical science has not learned how to restore the retina to its prior function after having had so many problems with it. 
Doctor DanB : Does this make sense?
Customer:

my husband had several surgeries including laser for bleeding in the back of eye prior to retina been detached. Both docters give positive prognosis before surgery. There also seem to be scar tissue in the eye. Are there any studies been done to improve success rate of these types of surgeries or anything that can help restore the retina.

Customer:

yes

Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you


Related Eye Questions