How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had cataract surgery 5 years ago with contact implants.

Resolved Question:

I have had cataract surgery 5 years ago with contact implants. The left eye contact "sort of wrinkled" according to my opthamologist so I now have to wear a soft contact to adjust my far vision to normal. I know I have not followed his directions, I wear my contact for at least a month but spraying my right eye with saline several times during the night, and for 5 years it has been fine.
Three days ago my eye has begun to be a bloody color. Each day it has gotten worse, now very little white left. Also 1 month ago I began taking blood thinner for A Fib. Maybe that is making it worse. Retired from an ENT and Opthamologist 20 years ago, little knowledge is worse than none. A little worried, my GP, who is in New York, is calling in drops for conjunctivitis, however there is no discharge. Should I give the drops a few days to see if they help, or should I be concerned. Live in a small town, nearest opth. over 1 hour away. No pain or change in vision, contact out x 3 days.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Hi Doc.

Dr. Rick :

Are you saying that you a phakic IOL placed in front of your native lens to treat a high refractive error and that the implant is distorted?

Dr. Rick :

our chat system is acting up. Let's switch to Q&A. See you there.....

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 years ago.
I'm here.....let's get to work, shall we?
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, it has been distorted for about 5 years. My worry today is the bloody eye that even looks as though the blood is pooling at my lower lid
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 years ago.
I don't do heart attacks and GPs shouldn't do eyes....especially over the phone :)

I agree with you. You do not have a bacterial conjunctivitis. You, given your history of blood thinner use for Afib, have a subconjunctival hemorrhage.

In the vast majority of cases, sub conjunctival hemorrhage is nothing to worry about. It is usually not a sign of any serious condition but rather is just a small broken blood vessel in the conjunctiva that looks much worse than it really is.

No treatment is necessary. Think of a subconjunctival hemorrhage as a bruise. The reason it looks so red (some people say it looks like a piece of raw meat) is that the skin on your eye is very thin so the underlying blood shows through easily. On your arm, for instance, a bruise looks blue/purple because the overlying skin is thick, blocking the red color of the blood.

Like a bruise elsewhere a subconjunctival hemorrhage will slowly go away over the course of a couple of weeks. It may spread around the globe some and change colors as it clears. This is nothing to be concerned about.

There is no need for you to be examined by your ophthalmologist at this time.

Does this make sense to you?

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)

Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


I am still here and available if you would like to discuss this issue more.

As far as the phakic IOL is concerned it might be able to be explanted and a new one placed....Hopefully it is not rubbing/hurting any intraocular structures by being wrinkled....
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions