How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Recently I have noticed that my eyes are not even close to

Resolved Question:

Recently I have noticed that my eyes are not even close to being symmetrical. Looking at pictures and in the mirror, I have noticed that my right top eyelid has started drooping. What might be causing this?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.

Dr. James :

Hello.

Dr. James :

Does the drooping change? Sometimes normal, sometimes droopy?

Dr. James :

Do you wear contact lenses?

Customer:

Yes, I wear contacts. And it is always droopy.

Customer:

Some background: I was born with childhood strabismus and had surgery at 22 to correct my eyes from pointing out

Dr. James :

At what age did you first notice the droopiness?

Customer:

Just in the last week or so.

Customer:

46

Dr. James :

Most common cause of droopy eyelid is due to stretching of the eyelid. Common in older patients and also in people who use contact lenses due to the constant stretching of the eyelid.

Dr. James :

Other causes of droopy eyelid can be due to myasthenia gravis. This condition often has variability in the amount of droopy eyelid.

Dr. James :

I'd recommend you see an ophthalmologist to check for these conditions.

Dr. James :

It is likely the ptosis or droopy eyelid is from contact lens use.

Dr. James :

If it is bothersome, surgery to lift the lid may be an option.

Customer:

But would it be such a sudden change? We had pictures done in March and my eyes look normal.

Dr. James :

No, it would not be such a sudden change.

Dr. James :

it is important to search for other causes with this sudden change. An ophthalmologist is the best doctor to do this.

Customer:

Thanks.

Customer:

I will call on Monday.

Dr. James :

You're welcome. If you notice double vision, loss of vision, or have pain, then you should see a doctor promptly.

Customer:

Will do.

Dr. James :

Please remember to press the accept button so I can get credit for assisting you.

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions